Coon Rapids Campus Outstanding Students Announced

May 23, 2013

Anoka-Ramsey Community College Coon Rapids Campus recently honored its outstanding students for the 2012-2013 academic year.

The overall Outstanding Student of the Year was Mary Bennett, Anoka, Minn. 

Below is a listing of other area students earning this recognition.

Outstanding students in an activity:

  • Jose Barda Jr., Blaine: Contributor for the Student Newspaper
  • Kelly Charpentier-Berg, Coon Rapids: Student Senator
  • Fredrick Holthus, Andover: Phi Theta Kappa
  • Chris Jensen, Anoka:  Student Government
  • Atanas Karagyaurov, Elk River: Athlete
  • Tamara Kopytina, Fridley: Vocalist
  • Lucas Peterson, Coon Rapids: Instramural Athlete
  • Nicholas Plantz, Blaine: Phi Theta Kappa
  • Jarome Smith, Blaine: Actor
  • Mary Stokes, Coon Rapids: Contributor to the Literary Magazine
  • Jared Waln, Elk River: Instrumentalist
  • Christina Westman, Andover: Phi Theta Kappa
  • Steve Wall, East Bethel: Phi Theta Kappa

Outstanding students in a discipline:

  • Debra Alexandra, Anoka: Health, Physical Education, & Recreation
  • Kelsie Becklin, Elk River: Biology
  • Brendan Brophy, Buffalo: Philosophy
  • Kristi Brown, Big Lake: Physical Therapist Assistant
  • C.M. Dugan, Coon Rapids: Journalism
  • Hayley Guevara, Coon Rapids: Humanities
  • Hunter Heggerston, Coon Rapids: Nursing
  • Frederick Holthus, Andover: Chinese
  • Isaac Howard: Geography
  • Chris Jensen, Anoka: French
  • Drew Ketelsen, Coon Rapids: Political Science
  • Lisa Kill: Art
  • Austin Knoll, Andover: AMATYC 3rd place
  • Matthew Krattenmaker, Maple Grove: Computer Networking & Communications
  • Andrew Meyer, Andover: Music
  • Michael Miller, Big Lake: Reading
  • Nicholas Mrozek: Anthropology & Theatre Arts
  • Duy Nguyen, Blaine: Economics & Business
  • Goldie Obasi, Brooklyn Park: Study Skills
  • Nicholas Plantz, Blaine: AMATYC 1st place
  • Cheryl Prasch: Sociology
  • Alexandra Provost, Andover: Communication Studies
  • Rachael Rowe, Blaine: Psychology
  • Michael Siirila, Andover: AMATYC 2nd place
  • Amy Stefans, Brooklyn Park: Integrative Health & Healing
  • Eugene Turner, Coon Rapids: Biomedical Technology
  • Bryant Untz: Mathematics
  • Steve Wall, Fridley: Computer Science
  • Christina Westman, Andover: English
  • Ken Wuollet, Zimmerman: Chemistry